On Air

Investment

Buy this Domain?
Do you interesting about this domain and the running project?
Feel free to send your offer to webmaster.
pay with Paypal

Advertising

Propyl gallate

|Section2={{Chembox Properties | Formula = C10 H12 O5 | MolarMass = 212.20 g/mol | Appearance = White crystalline powder | Density = | MeltingPtC = 150 | BoilingPt = Decomposes | Solubility = }} |Section3={{Chembox Hazards | MainHazards = | FlashPt = | AutoignitionPt = }} }} Propyl gallate, or propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate is an ester formed by the condensation of gallic acid and propanol. Since 1948, this antioxidant has been added to foods containing oils and fats to prevent oxidation. As a food additive, it is used under the E number E310.

Description

Propyl gallate is an antioxidant. It protects against oxidation by hydrogen peroxide and oxygen free radicals.

Uses

Propyl gallate is used to protect oils and fats in products from oxidation; it is used in foods, cosmetics, hair products, adhesives, and lubricants. It is used as a triplet state quencher and an antioxidant in fluorescence microscopy.

Biological effects

A 1993 study in rodents found little or no effect on carcinogenesis by propyl gallate.Hirose, Masao, et al. "Modification of carcinogenesis by α-tocopherol, t-butylhydro-quinone, propyl gallate and butylated hydroxytoluene in a rat multi-organ carcinogenesis model." Carcinogenesis 14.11 (1993): 2359-2364. A 2009 study found that propyl gallate acts as an estrogen antagonist.

References

"green air" © 2007 - Ingo Malchow, Webdesign Neustrelitz
This article based upon the http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propyl_gallate, the free encyclopaedia Wikipedia and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
Further informations available on the list of authors and history: http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Propyl_gallate&action=history
presented by: Ingo Malchow, Mirower Bogen 22, 17235 Neustrelitz, Germany